Thursday, May 23, 2013

Nollywood Spoof Competition Is Back!

Am sure you're all wondering what this is all about. Well, my little sister, Kiki with her guy friends, M.Y, Terdoh, Zubby and TBH (yea....she's the ONLY lady amongst men), who are movie-freaks, have a movie review blog called "Sodas & Popcorn". They watch the movies first and give you their review so you'd chose to either spend your money going to the cinema or just watch the movies on your or another person's laptop....lol! They watch the movies so you (don't) have to.

I'm here to promote a Nollywood Art Competition supported by them. It starts from June 23rd to August 4th, 2013. For those who don't know "Nollywood", it's our own Nigerian Hollywood...Naija's Film Industry. Check out the full story from the S & P crew:

 

M.Y: Hey guys!!! How are you all doing this evening. I am so excited today. You know why?

Leslie: Because I am here with all my awesomeness????

M.Y: Awesome kini? Abegi shift jare!!! It's that time of the year again. The Nollywood Movie Spoof Competition is back!!!

Leslie: Last year was so awesome. I mean check out the few entries from last year we have posted in here.

M.Y: So Leslie, as the organizer of this event, tell us a few things about the event.

Leslie: So, basically, The Nollywood Movie Spoof is an annual contest of parody & spoof designs done by amazing designers all-over Nigeria (and the world), making light jokes at Nollywood movies and its famous celebs. It is sometimes taken beyond Nollywood celebs but....

M.Y: Seriously, it's all jokes and laughs here.

Leslie: Yeah, we don’t want no lawsuits or people walking up to us in the streets like it’s our fault or anything.

M.Y: No guys seriously…it’s just jokes.

Leslie: Okay?

M.Y: Okay…Seriously.Its.All.Just.Jokes

Leslie: So basically, the Competition started like most terrible ideas; among friends. We all shared a clear distaste for the quality of many Nollywood movies.

M.Y: We figured if they couldn't listen to us when we spoke, then they’d listen better when we designed. The competition is just 2 years old and last year we had well over 40 entries.

Leslie: So this time we’re trying to make it bigger. Here’s the catch. Turn on your laptop, Double Click on your favorite Adobe Designing tool, Take a poster, make a Nollywood spin of it, and be creative about it. Impress us with wit, awesomeness, and a few clicks and drags.

M.Y: It’s really not too much to ask for, is it?

Leslie: So the big question is this: How do I enter the Competition right? Simple. Follow the link. https://www.facebook.com/TheNollywoodSpoof Then Like the page (if you no like am, OYO) and submit your application

M.Y: Application? Is it JAMB. LOL. Submit your designs and invite your friends to like the page and like your design.  The event runs from June 23rd 2013 to August 4th. So that’s six weeks of pure fun, laffs and unbridled raw creativity.

Leslie: Now there is a big surprise folks. This year, there is going to be a price for the winner of the competition. You stand a chance of winning 10,000 naira from www.tosanonline.com

M.Y: Yes that's right. 10k! Just like that.

Tosan Online is a site with the initiative to not only link the seller to his prospective buyer with all ease, but also get rid of all form of stress involved. So your stress becomes theirs. They also have very reasonable rates.

So visit www.tosanonline.com today and start promoting your products. From cosmetic products to electronics and clothing. BRING IT ALL

Leslie: I also just thought of this. It also helps to promote designers and puts them in a better light thus promoting their business. Some of the feedback we got were pretty amazing, some of the celebs contacted some of these designers. It’s really beautiful when stuff like that happens.

M.Y: Some of these works shouldn't be on here as spoofs alone. These are the guys who will revolutionize a lot of things in Nollywood. So yeah. Get creative, put on your thinking caps…

Leslie: Better still, put on your laptops. Thinking caps won’t design the posters.

M.Y: The people know what I meant…

Leslie: Just had to put it out there…

M.Y: Put on your…laptops and get to designing. Anyways Here are a few examples of the kind of stuff we’re expecting so you know to come correct. Feel me?

M.Y: Like Braille brother. Like Braille. And to view a full gallery of previous years entries, follow this link.

Leslie: The event is organized by Pixel Ninjas Guild  and proudly supported by Sodas & Popcorn and Eventiso


 
So what are you waiting for??? If you're an artist....graphic artist, please go ahead and send your designs! You never know....your work may be used by one of them celebs *wink*
Check out some past designs....so funny!!! LOL!!!!








 

11 comments:

  1. Thanks sis! You're the bestest!
    Wat y'all waiting for? Get in on the competition *grin*
    And don't forget to click on the SodasAndPopcorn link while ure at it *wink*

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks Nnenna.heys guys, now you heard. Click away and join the fun

    ReplyDelete
  3. @Kiki & M.Y - U're welcome *smiles*

    ReplyDelete
  4. Err... Chippy, that's how reviews work - you watch the movie, then you give your opinion...

    DEAD at Hafengas, G.I. Jim, Indiana Jona, BBB and Osuofia in an action film, that needs to happen now!

    I call FAIL on Ikechukwu's Megamind, just like his weird flip-flop career. Are you a gangster rapper or lover boy? Pick one & stick with it for at least one album!

    I'm tempted to do a VO trailer for the spoofs...

    ReplyDelete
  5. @Mgbeke - Please feel free to do yours and send....it would be nice to see ur design. U know u get 'creative mind' *shinning teeth*

    ReplyDelete
  6. Sorry Chippy, can't translate my weird vision onto paper i.e. art. Dude, I used photoshop for the first time last month - confusing as hell!

    VO is voice over, recently got a USB mic, started making incoherent podcasts, now if I can just tune out my laptop's fan & improve on my video editing skills...

    Oh crap, looks like I've got some random radio spot scripts to write/spoof. Plus, I've to learn how to normalise using Audacity and other weird ish... Who am I kidding? I'll probably release as is. Damn you Chippy!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Chippy, THIS IS YOUR FAULT!
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8Moaf0XWGE

    And yes my pidgin now sucks, damn you English accent!
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wShn3Z8KFps

    ReplyDelete
  8. @Mgbeke - Hehehehe!! Was just abt posting ur radio ad link here....u beat me to it!!! U no serious@ur chukwu-di ad (LMAO)

    ReplyDelete
  9. i literally fainted from reading the captions on some of the designs.. hilarious... i love this for real. i would be on the look out for this year's own. if you want i can help use my blog to support or promote this.. nice

    ReplyDelete
  10. Fleau - Please go ahead, Fum-fum! The more the info is spread, the merrier & funnier *shinning teeth*

    ReplyDelete
  11. Hi guys! Check out the update of the NOLLYWOOD SPOOF COMPETITION entries: http://www.sodasandpopcorn.com/2013/07/03/photos-check-out-your-favourite-celebs-in-the-nollywood-movie-spoof-competition-2013-review-one-via-sodas_popcorn/#comment-2076

    Good designs, sor far!

    ReplyDelete